St Colmon's Parish Church, Colmonell



Guidebooks and souvenirs
Also Known As:
Colmonell Church
Denomination:
Church of Scotland
OS Reference:
NX145858
Address:
Colmonell, KA26 0SA
Local Authority:
South Ayrshire
Listing:
B

Directions to your Church

On A765

Location of Church


Nearby Churches

4.3 miles
7.8 miles
7.8 miles
7.9 miles
8.2 miles


Contact this Church

Church Overview

Built in 1772, recast 1849 and renovated in 1899 by Robert Lorimer. Organ screen and chancel by Lorimer. Exceptional stained glass, including windows by Louis Davis and Douglas Strachan. Organ, 1899. Martyr's stone in graveyard from the time of the Covenanters, and Kennedy vault dating from 1620. Local lore gives a Christian presence here from c600 AD when St Colman of Ella built his cell.

Services

Sunday: 10.00am

Opening Arrangements

List of keyholders in side porch


Linked Churches

Ballantrae Parish Church, Glenapp Church


Disclaimer

The information about churches in Scotland's Churches Scheme has been provided by the congregations or taken from the Historic Scotland list and published sources, in particular, the Buildings of Scotland volumes and the RIAS Illustrated Architectural Guides. The information is not authoritative; please contact us to let us know of any errors or omissions.